Management Board
Louis Du Preez
Louis du Preez (50)

The Supervisory Board nominated Louis du Preez as commercial director and managing director on 19 December 2017. He acted in such capacity until his appointment by the general meeting on 20 April 2018.

Louis obtained his bachelor’s degree from the University of Stellenbosch and went on to qualify as an attorney of the High Court of South Africa in 1997 after completing his articles. He joined Jan S de Villiers and was appointed a partner of the firm in 1998. With the merger of Werksmans Attorneys in 2009, he became a member of the national executive committee of the combined firm and served as such until early 2017. While practising as an attorney, he advised clients on a variety of corporate and commercial matters. He joined the Steinhoff Group as general counsel in mid-2017. Louis served as non-executive director of KAP Industrial Holdings Limited from 1 October 2017 until 3 April 2019. He has also served as a non-executive director of Pepkor since January 2018.

Effective 1 January 2019, the Supervisory Board designated Louis as chief executive officer.

BCom, LLB

Theodore de Klerk (48)
Theodore de Klerk (49)

On 28 February 2018, the Supervisory Board nominated Theodore as operational director and managing director. He acted in such capacity until his appointment by the general meeting on 20 April 2018. On 8 July 2019, the Supervisory Board designated him as chief financial officer.

Theodore completed his articles with Ernst & Young and worked for four years as a corporate tax consultant. He joined Murray & Roberts as financial director of its marine construction operation and spent five years with Gensec Investment Bank as part of its corporate finance advisory unit, focusing on mergers and acquisitions, capital raisings and related structuring functions. In 2003, he joined Steinhoff as a senior executive with responsibility for corporate advisory services and investor relations. In 2008, he was appointed chief executive officer of SteinBuild, the Group’s southern African building materials division, a position he held until 2015. He served as a non-executive director of KAP Industrial Holdings Limited from 1 October 2017 until 3 April 2019. He currently serves as a director of several Group companies.

BCom (Hons), CTA, HDip (Tax), CFM

Hugo Nelson
Hugo Nelson (47)

Hugo was a medical doctor before earning an MBA from the University of Oxford. He is also a chartered financial analyst.

Hugo has a wealth of experience in the South African asset management industry. He joined Coronation Fund Managers Limited in 1999 as part of the investment team, initially as an equity analyst, then as portfolio manager, responsible for both institutional and retail assets. He served as the chief executive officer at Coronation Fund Managers Limited from November 2007 to January 2013. He has also served as the chief executive officer of Coronation Asset Management Proprietary Ltd, as a non-executive director of Namibia Asset Management Ltd. (from May 2008 to January 2013) and as a director of Coronation Global Fund Managers (Ireland) Limited.

Hugo currently serves as an independent non-executive director of Coronation Fund Managers Limited, is the founding partner of Fortitudine Vincimus Capital Advisors (Pty) Ltd, and is an advisor to the FVC Endurance Fund. He is also a trustee of the DG Murray Trust and a patron of the George Whitefield College.

MBChB, MBA (Oxon), CFA

Supervisory Board
Heather Joan Sonn
Heather Sonn (47)

Heather was appointed as a supervisory director of the Company on 30 November 2015, having previously served as an independent non-executive director of Steinhoff Limited since December 2013.

On completion of her studies in 1997, she joined Merrill Lynch New York as an investment banking analyst. She returned to South Africa in 1999 and took up a position with Sanlam Investment Management in Cape Town. Heather has served as chief executive for Legae Securities, deputy chief executive for WIP Capital, chief executive for The Citizens Movement, is a former director of Strate and was instrumental in building the basis for Barclays’ global integrated bank initiative while at Barclays Bank plc. She was an independent non-executive director on the boards of Pepkor (member of the social and ethics committee), an independent non-executive director on the board of Steinhoff Investment Holdings Limited, a board member of Gamiro Investment Group, and a board member of Blake & Associates and Reinsurance Group of America SA. She also served as a member on the boards of non-profit organisations like the Cornerstone Institute and GreenCape and was a fellow and moderator of the Aspen Institute’s Global Leadership Network.

On 14 December 2017, the Supervisory Board designated Heather as chairperson of the Supervisory Board. Her term in office as supervisory director expired on 1 March 2018. She was appointed by the Supervisory Board to chair the annual general meeting held on 20 April 2018. Heather was reappointed to the Supervisory Board by the general meeting on 20 April 2018 for a period that runs with effect from the conclusion of the annual general meeting on 20 April 2018 until the close of the Company’s annual general meeting to be held in 2022. She also serves as chairperson of the nomination committee.

BA (Political Science), MSc (International Affairs - Business)

Paul Copley
Paul Copley (44)

Paul was appointed to the Supervisory Board on 30 August 2019, for a period that runs with effect from the conclusion of the annual general meeting on 30 August 2019 until the close of the Company’s annual general meeting to be held in 2022.

In 1996, Paul joined PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP in its UK Business Recovery Services practice. He became a partner in 2009 and remained at PricewaterhouseCoopers until 2016. During this time, most notably he acted as Joint Administrator of Lehman Brothers International (Europe), on which he worked full-time for six years. Throughout his career, Paul has participated in numerous restructurings and insolvencies. In 2016, he was appointed as CEO and Board Director of Kaupthing ehf, the post-restructuring successor of Kaupthing Bank hf, which collapsed in the 2008 financial crisis. In addition, he is a Board Director of The Co-operative Bank PLC; Concurrent Administrator of Phones 4U Limited; and Managing Director of Aldan Management Limited.

BA Hons (English Language & Literature), Chartered Accountant (ICAEW), Insolvency Practitioner (JIEB)

Khanyisile Kweyama
Khanyisile Kweyama (54)

Khanyisile was appointed to the Supervisory Board on 20 April 2018, for a period that runs with effect from the conclusion of the annual general meeting on 20 April 2018 until the close of the Company’s annual general meeting to be held in 2022.

She is a member of the governance, social and ethics committee, was chairperson of the human resources and remuneration committee until 30 January 2019 and remains a member after handing over the chairperson’s role to Moira Moses. Khanyisile obtained a Postgraduate Diploma in Management and a master’s degree in Management from the University of Witwatersrand in 1999. She has extensive commercial experience working in a number of international companies. She served as group executive of human resources & industrial relations at Allied Technologies from 2003 to 2008, and as group executive of global HR, transformation and sustainability at Barloworld Ltd from 2008 to 2011. She also served as executive head of human resources at Anglo American Platinum Limited from 2011 to 2012 and executive director of Anglo American Southern Africa Limited from 2012 to 2015. More recently, she served as chief executive officer of Business Unity SA from 2015 to 2017.

Khanyisile has won a number of awards throughout her career. For example, she was selected as the “Most Influential Woman in the Mining, Resources and Extractive Sector” from 2012 to 2015 and was recognised as one of the “100 Most Inspiring Women in Mining” in 2014 and 2015. She has also been appointed to various offices at national and statutory bodies. She was appointed to the Employment Equity Commission in South Africa from 2008 to 2012 and elected vice president of the Chamber of Mines in South Africa in 2013 and 2014. She is a member of both the National Planning Commission and Gauteng Eminent Persons Group, and previously also was chairperson of the Interim Board of the SABC and is currently chairperson of the board of Passenger Rail Agency of SA (PRASA).

MM (Management)

Moira Moses
Moira Moses (54)

Moira was appointed to the Supervisory Board on 20 April 2018, for a period that runs with effect from the conclusion of the annual general meeting on 20 April 2018 until the close of the Company’s annual general meeting to be held in 2022.

She graduated from the University of the Witwatersrand in 1987 and completed a Management Advancement Programme at the Business School of the University of the Witwatersrand in 1995. She served as managing director of Land Rover, Volvo and Jaguar in southern Africa from 2000 to 2004 and was the managing director of Control Instruments, Automotive from 2004 to 2005. She was general manager of re-engineering at Transnet Limited from 2005 to 2007 and group executive of Capital Projects from 2007 to 2012. She was also a non-executive director on the board of the Public Investment Corporation from 2007 to 2015, serving on the audit and risk, remuneration, directors’ affairs and the investment committees, and she was chairperson of the property committee. She was a board trustee of the Government Employees Pension Fund from 2009 to 2018 serving on the remuneration & human resources, governance & legal, finance & audit, investment and valuations committees. She has served as a non-executive director of Transnet Limited, Viamax (Pty) Ltd and MTN Group Limited. She is currently a non-executive director of Afrisam Group and Kansai Plascon Africa Limited. She is also currently a member of Thusanang Trust, a non-profit organisation focused on child education. She is a member of the Company’s audit and risk committee and is the chairperson of the remuneration committee since 30 January 2019 and was a member of that committee prior to her appointment as the chairperson. With effect from 29 October 2018, she was appointed as non-executive director of Steinhoff Investment Holdings Limited.

BA

Hugo Nelson
Hugo Nelson (49)

Hugo was appointed to the Supervisory Board on 20 April 2018, for a period that runs with effect from the conclusion of the annual general meeting on 20 April 2018 until the close of the Company’s annual general meeting to be held in 2022.

He is a member of the audit and risk committee and the human resources and remuneration committee. He was a medical doctor before earning an MBA from the University of Oxford and he is also a chartered financial analyst. He has a wealth of experience in the South African asset management industry. Hugo joined Coronation Fund Managers Limited in 1999 as part of the investment team, initially as an equity analyst, then as portfolio manager, responsible for both institutional and retail assets. He served as the chief executive officer at Coronation Fund Managers Limited from November 2007 to January 2013. He has also served as the chief executive officer of Coronation Asset Management Proprietary Ltd, as a non-executive director of Namibia Asset Management Ltd. (from May 2008 to January 2013) and as a director of Coronation Global Fund Managers (Ireland) Limited. He currently serves as an independent non-executive director of Coronation Fund Managers Limited and is the founding partner of Fortitudine Vincimus Capital Advisors (Pty) Ltd. He is also a trustee of the DG Murray Trust and a patron of George Whitefield College.

MBChB, MBA (Oxon), CFA

David Pauker
David Pauker (60)

David was appointed to the Supervisory Board on 30 August 2019, for a period that runs with effect from the conclusion of the annual general meeting on 30 August 2019 until the close of the Company’s annual general meeting to be held in 2023.

David spent 25 years at Goldin Associates, a turnaround and restructuring advisory firm based in New York, retiring in 2015 as the firm’s Executive Managing Director and practice leader. At Goldin, he acted as senior advisor to companies and institutional investors involved in difficult and transformative situations and oversaw independent investigations of corporate affairs. In 2016, he was appointed as Chief Restructuring Officer for Essar Steel Minnesota where the company emerged from bankruptcy and was reorganised as Mesabi Metallics. He has held numerous roles on boards throughout his career and is currently Chairman of the Board of the Government Development Bank Debt Recovery Authority of Puerto Rico. He also serves on the board of Lehman Brothers (post-reorganisation), where he is Chairman of the Legal Affairs Committee and is a trustee of the Residential Capital Trust.

B.S. (Industrial and Labour Relations), J.D.

Peter Wakkie
Peter Wakkie (71)

Peter was appointed to the Supervisory Board on 20 April 2018, for a period that runs with effect from the conclusion of the annual general meeting on 20 April 2018 until the close of the Company’s annual general meeting to be held in 2019.

He is deputy chairman and chairman of the governance, social and ethics committee. He earned a bachelor’s degree in law from the University of Utrecht in 1972. He then joined the Dutch law firm De Brauw Blackstone Westbroek specialising in mergers and acquisitions and corporate litigation and served as the firm’s managing partner from 1997 to 2001. He then became a founding partner of the firm Spinath & Wakkie B.V. in 2010 (recently renamed Wakkie & Perrick). He served as a member of the executive board of Royal Ahold N.V. from 2003 to 2009 where he also held the position of chief corporate governance counsel. He was heavily involved in Royal Ahold's restructuring and divestment program and became chief architect of its corporate responsibility strategy. Peter has held numerous roles on supervisory boards throughout his career. He is currently a member of the supervisory board of BCD Holdings N.V. He was deputy chairman of the supervisory board of ABN AMRO Bank N.V. from 2009 to 2015 and chairman of the supervisory board of Wolters Kluwer N.V. until 2017.

LLB

Alexandra Watson
Alexandra Watson (63)

Alexandra was appointed to the Supervisory Board on 20 April 2018, for a period that runs with effect from the conclusion of the annual general meeting on 20 April 2018 until the close of the Company’s annual general meeting to be held in 2022.

She is a member of the Company’s audit and risk committee, the governance, social and ethics committee and the nomination committee. She served as a professor in the College of Accounting at the University of Cape Town until March 2018, where her area of expertise was financial reporting and other forms of corporate reporting. She is also a former chairman of the Accounting Practices Committee (Technical Accounting Committee of the South African Institute of Chartered Accountants) and is a member of the South African Financial Reporting Investigations Panel. She has been a non-executive director of Coronation Fund Managers Limited since May 2008 and chair of its audit and risk committee, as well as lead independent non-executive director since October 2017. She is also a board member and vice-chairman of the Global Reporting Initiative, an Amsterdam-based organisation promoting understanding and communication of sustainability issues. With effect from 29 October 2018, she was appointed as non-executive director of Steinhoff Investment Holdings Limited.

BCom (Hons), UCT, CA(SA)

Alexandra Watson
Alexandra Watson (63)

Alexandra was appointed to the Supervisory Board on 20 April 2018, for a period that runs with effect from the conclusion of the annual general meeting on 20 April 2018 until the close of the Company’s annual general meeting to be held in 2022.

She is a member of the Company’s audit and risk committee, the governance, social and ethics committee and the nomination committee. She served as a professor in the College of Accounting at the University of Cape Town until March 2018, where her area of expertise was financial reporting and other forms of corporate reporting. She is also a former chairman of the Accounting Practices Committee (Technical Accounting Committee of the South African Institute of Chartered Accountants) and is a member of the South African Financial Reporting Investigations Panel. She has been a non-executive director of Coronation Fund Managers Limited since May 2008 and chair of its audit and risk committee, as well as lead independent non-executive director since October 2017. She is also a board member and vice-chairman of the Global Reporting Initiative, an Amsterdam-based organisation promoting understanding and communication of sustainability issues. With effect from 29 October 2018, she was appointed as non-executive director of Steinhoff Investment Holdings Limited.

BCom (Hons), UCT, CA(SA)